Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Egyptian cotton leafworm

Egyptian cotton leafworm

Egyptian cotton leafworm

Egyptian cotton leafworm mainly attack mainly the greens and leafy vegetables.

Scientific name: Helicoverpa armigera, Laphygma exigua, Prodenia litura (Spodoptera littoralis)
Other names: Cotton leafworm, Mediterranean brocade
Greek name: Σηριβίδια των Λαχανικών

Damage

The larvae (caterpillars) eat the leaves.

They also cause holes on fruits and stems.

Enemy

Green worm

The adult (butterfly) has a wingspan of 35-45 mm and a yellowish color with pinkish highlights. The larva (caterpillar) reaches a length of about 40 mm and varies in color from light brown to green. Laterally it bears a light-colored line and a series of spots.

Spodoptera

The spinner (butterfly) of Laphygma exigua has a wingspan of 25-30 mm and a general coloration of brown. The larva (caterpillar) reaches a length of about 35 mm and its color varies from greenish to greyish-brown. Laterally it bears a whitish-yellow band and thin line and a series of spots.

Prodenia litura has a wingspan of 30-40 mm; the forewings are pale yellow with brown and off-white bands, lines and spots.

The adult (caterpillar) reaches a length of about 40 mm and is initially greenish in color. It then turns blue-greenish-greyish-brown.

It has characteristic triangular black spots on the sides and two large dark spots on the abdomen.

Notes

These Lepidoptera occasionally cause serious damage.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Spodoptera littoralis
Cotton leafworm

Tags: PLANTS ENEMY

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top