Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Mole cricket

Mole cricket

Mole cricket

The mole cricket insect is found on many crops, particularly cereals, potatoes and vegetables. The insect feeds on plant roots, but also on soil organisms and humus.

Scientific name: Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa
Other names: Gryllotalpa, Onion-eater, Pumpkin-eater, Prasanguera
Greek names: Γρυλλοτάλπα ή κρεμμυδοφάγος ή κολοκυθοκόφτης ή πρασάγγουρας

Damage

Plant are “missing” from the field.

Pest

The adults are about 45-50 mm long, brown in coloration and have fine hairs. The front legs, adapted for digging, resemble shovels.

The young nymphs are whitish in color and resemble ants in structure. In contrast, the older nymphs look more like the larval insect.

Notes

Mole cricket lives mainly underground and is found mainly in warm, moist soils rich in organic matter. It is characterized by the tunnels it digs at a shallow depth below the soil surface, as wide as the thickness of a finger.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Gryllotalpa gryllotalpa

Tags: PLANTS ENEMY

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top