Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Black Vine Weevil

Black Vine Weevil

Black Vine Weevil

Black Vine Weevil is a nocturnal insect, and during the day it hides in the ground. In Greece, it particularly attacks Sultanina and Corinthian raisins and is widespread in the Peloponnese and Crete.

Scientific name: Otiorhynchus ap.
Other name: Snout Beetle , Vine Weevil
Greek name: Οτιόρρυγχος

Damage

It attacks (eats) the buds and tender parts of the vine. Can cause severe damage. Very characteristic is the infestation on leaves, which show notches on the periphery of the lamina. It lay eggs in the soil and the larvae damage the roots. Infestation by a dense population makes the vines look like after a hailstorm. Damage to buds and shoots affects next year’s crop.

Pest

Belongs to the proboscis beetles, with a dull, dark brown or black body.

It spreads as a developed larvae in a cell in the soil and has 1 generation per year. It pupates and matures in spring (March-April). They usually lay eggs in spring, on the ground or on foliage. Larvae live in the soil and feed on roots, the underground bark of stumps and other hosts (polyphagous).

Treatment

Good Spraying of the stumps and especially the trunk with suitable insecticides is applied. The operation is carried out at the time of bud swelling or shortly afterwards.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Black Vine Weevil (Otiorhynchus sulcatus)
Vine weevil

Tags: PLANTS ENEMYVINEYARD

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top