Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Golden nematode

Golden nematode

Golden nematode

Golden nematode attacks a large number of plants, e.g. beets, potatoes, legumes and many autochthonous plants.

Scientific name: Globodera rostochiensis (=Heterodera rostochiensis), G. pallida (=H. pallida)
Other name: Golden eelworm, Yellow potato cyst nematode
Greek name: Χρυσονηματώδης της Πατάτας

Damage

The young larvae (caterpillars) cause irregular holes in the leaves. Developed larvae are voracious eaters and eat the whole leaf, leaving only the nerves. They can even cause complete defoliation.

Enemy

Golden nematode larvae (caterpillars) are about 30 mm long and greenish in color. They bear transverse and lateral striations and have 3 pairs of pectoral legs.

Golden nematode adults (butterflies) have a wingspan of about 40 mm and are greyish-brown in color. The forewings bear a light-colored gamma-shaped pattern on the forewings, from which it takes its name.

Notes

It is a migratory insect, moving from southern to northern Europe.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
yellow potato cyst nematode Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber) Behrens
Globodera rostochiensis
Globodera rostochiensis (yellow potato cyst nematode)

Tags: PLANTS ENEMY

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top