Grape thrip

Grape thrip

The grape thrip is an insect that attacks vine expanding buds, tender shoots, leaves, stems, anthotaxies and generally all tender vegetation.

Scientific name: Drepanothrips reuteri
Other name: Vine thrips
Greek name: Θρίπας αμπέλου

Damage

Grape thrip attacks developing buds, tender shoots, leaves, pedicels, Anthotaxies and generally any tender vegetation. The larvae pupate the cells and suck out the contents. The erosions cause necrosis and scarring, preventing normal growth of the plant organs. It is even possible to cause short rot, leaves to grow small and leaf deformation. The symptoms on the leaves are reminiscent of an attack by certain fungi.

Their nibbles (bites) result in eschars on the backs of the grapes and on the berries, reducing the commercial value of the production. In addition, infestation points can act as “gateways” for pathogens such as botrytis (secondary infestations). They prefer to feed in hiding, which is why infestations are usually not detected in time.

Enemy

Grape thrip is a small yellowish insect. In addition to vines, it attacks hazel, willow, oak and maple trees. It is reported to have two generations a year in Italy. Overwinters as an adult under the bark of stumps and in other sheltered places and becomes active in the spring with the onset of new growth. It lay eggs on the leaf blade, covering the area with a dark secretion. It completes its growth by pupating on the leaves or on the ground.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Thrips
Grape-Thrips

Tags: PLANTS ENEMYVINEYARD

About The Author

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top