Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Tobacco thrips

Tobacco thrips

Tobacco thrips

The common thrips (tobacco) is a polyphagous insect met all around the world. It generally attacks the green parts of the plant, mainly the leaves and in large populations.

Scientific name: Thrips tabaci
Other name: Onion thrips, the potato thrips, cotton seedling thrips
Greek name: Κοινός Θρίπας (Καπνού)

Damage

The affected parts turn silvery in color. Common tobacco thrips generally attacks the green parts of the plant, mainly the leaves and in large populations also the young green fruits.

Enemy

The adult thrip is 0,8 mm long and yellowish brown in color. The wings are narrow, greyish yellow, with long fringes. The nymphs resemble the adults in appearance and are whitish-yellow in color.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Thrips tabaci
Onion Thrips (Thrips tabaci)

Tags: PLANTS ENEMY

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top