Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Sugar beet weevil

Sugar beet weevil

Sugar beet weevil

Sugar beet weevil causes itching on the cotyledons, leaves and rhizome. Plants wilt and remain stunted or die.

Scientific name: Bothynoderes punctiventris
Other name: Cleonis
Greek name: Κλεονός

Damage

Sugar beet weevil feed on the cotyledons, leaves and rhizome. Plants experience wilting and remain stunted or die. In severe infestation the tubers become unsuitable for sugar production.

Pest

The larvae of the Sugar beet weevil have no legs, are white in color and brown-headed.

The adults (beetles) are 10-15 mm long, grey in color, with a strongly armored body and a characteristic snout on the head.

Notes

The dry weather favors their appearance.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Asproparthenis punctiventris (sugarbeet weevil)

Tags: PLANTS ENEMY

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top