Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Wheat bulb fly

Wheat bulb fly

Wheat bulb fly

Wheat bulb fly is found mainly in wheat and less so in rye and barley.

Scientific name: Hylemya coarctata
Other name: Delia
Greek name: Υλέμυια

Damage

In spring, the wheat bulb fly larva penetrates into the stem of the plant, causing the leaves to turn yellow, rot at the base and become easily detached. Early infestations usually result in the death of the plant. The damage resembles that of the Oscinella frit infestation.

Enemy

The larvae are about 8 mm long, whitish in color, with no legs and lacking a cephalic capsule. Their anterior part is pointed and equipped with mouth hooks. On the abdomen they have 6 small projections.

Treatment

Late sown crops are most at risk from this insect. Wheat bulb fly prefers fluffy brown soils.

Source

Wheat Bulb Fly
Wheat bulb fly (Delia coarctata, Fallén, Diptera: Anthomyiidae)

Tags: PLANTS ENEMY

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top