Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Vine leafroller tortrix

Vine leafroller tortrix

Vine leafroller tortrix

Vine leafroller tortrix is a lepidopteran that attacks not only vines but also other perennial or annual plants.

Scientific name: Sparganothis pilleriana
Other name: Fruit moth
Greek name: Τυλιγάδι ή Πυραλίδα της Αμπέλου

Damage

Young vine leafroller tortrix larvae feed on buds, young vegetation and inflorescences, which display silky threads. Small nits often appear on the leaf stems, resulting in drying of the leaves.

Pest

Vine leafroller tortrix is a small moth with a length of 10-15mm. It has one generation per year.

It winters as a larva in a white cocoon under the bark or in wrinkles in the trunk and becomes active in spring. In order to larvae, it attaches the top leaves of the shoots with silk threads. In June the nymph develops into a perfect insect (butterfly). The females lay eggs and the young larvae feed on existing vegetation. They hang from the plant surfaces with silk thread and are allowed to fall with the wind to the trunk or ground where they will winter.

Treatment

In heavy infestations, spraying with appropriate insecticides is done, but generally treated with the sprays done for other insect problems. In addition, this insect has many natural enemies.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Sparganothis pilleriana
Sparganothis pilleriana (Denis & Schiffermüller 1775) Pyrale

Tags: PLANTS ENEMYVINEYARD

About The Author

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top