Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Green peach aphid

Green peach aphid

Green peach aphid

Green peach aphid attacks many crops, such as beets, potatoes, beans, peach trees, tomatoes, almond trees, plum trees, nectarines. The main preferred host is the peach tree. It is a polyphagous and cosmopolitan species.

Scientific name: Myzus persicae
Other name: Greenfly, Peach-potato aphid
Greek name: Πράσινη Αφίδα της Ροδακινιάς

Damage

Green peach aphids form colonies on the leaves. They transmit the beet jaundice virus, which causes the symptom of yellowing leaves.

They also carry other viral diseases (e.g., potato leaf blight and leaf curl).

Pest

The adults are 2 mm long and yellowish green in color. The abdomen bears long tubular appendages (siphons). Winged and wingless forms coexist. In winged aphids the head and thorax are darker in color than in wingless aphids.

The nymphs resemble the adults in appearance, but are often reddish in color.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Myzus persicae
Green peach aphid – Myzus persicae (Sulzer)

Tags: APPLE TREEAPRICOT TREEORANGESPEACH TREEPLANTS ENEMYPOMEGRANATE-TREE

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top