Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » European crane fly

European crane fly

European crane fly

European crane fly insects resemble large mosquitoes. They are usually found in pastures, but can also be found in various crops, e.g. cereals, legumes, beets, potatoes.

Scientific name: Tipula paludosa
Other name: Daddy-longlegs, Leatherjackets (larvae)
Greek name: Τιπούλα

Damage

The damage is caused by the larvae (leatherjackets). They attack the roots and bottom of stem of plants (above and below ground) and especially in cereals can cause empty plant spots in the field.

Enemy

Larvae (leatherjackets) are 30-40 mm long and grey in color. They have no legs with a relatively small head. Their skin is wrinkled and covered with short, stiff hairs. Their hindquarters have six projections, which are described as “devil’s mask”.

The adults (crane flies) are 15-25 mm long, greyish-brown in color and have characteristically long legs.

Notes

They are found mainly in humid places, rich in humus and in slightly swampy soils.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Crane fly
Tipula paludosa
Tipula paludosa – NatureSpot
Leatherjackets – RHS

Tags: LEGUMESPLANTS ENEMYPOTATOPOTATOES

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top