Home » Plants Diseases and Pests » Stem nematode

Stem nematode

Stem nematode damage

Stem nematode is found on various cultivated and native plants.

Scientific name: Ditylenchus dipsaci
Other name: The stem and bulb eelworm, Onion bloat (in UK)
Greek name: Νηματώδης Στελεχών και Βολβών

Damage

Affected plants show delayed growth and severe dehiscing. The seedlings at the base show bulb-like lumps and the leaves curl, twist or are completely deformed. Stem elongation is often impeded and the plants die. If the stems manage to grow, they give reduced or no production.

Pest

Adult stem nematodes are 1-1.5 mm long, nimatophorous and whitish in color. Their tail ends in a pointed tip.

The nymphs resemble the adults in appearance, but their size at hatching is 0.3 mm.

Notes

They are usually found in light soils. The stem nematode enters plants through natural openings (stomata) or through wounds.

Source

www.bayercropscience.gr
Bulb and stem nematode
Ditylenchus dipsaci
Ditylenchus dipsaci is an internal parasite of bulbs, stems, and leaves and passes generation after generation in these tissues, escaping to the soil only when living conditions in the plant tissues become unfavorable.

Tags: GARLICGARLICSONIONONIONSPLANTS ENEMYPOTATOPOTATOES

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top